Download Free Microsoft 70-640 VCE Files From Braindump2go – Get Microsoft 70-640 Certification Right Now (91-100)

Real Latest 70-640 Exam Questions Updated By Official Microsoft Exam Center! Braindump2go Offers 70-640 Dumps sample questions for free download now! You also can visit our website, download our premium Microsoft 70-640 Exam Real Answers, 100% Exam Pass Guaranteed!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-640
Exam Name: TS: Windows Server 2008 Active Directory, Configuring

QUESTION 91
Your network contains an Active Directory domain.
The domain is configured as shown in the following table.
Users in Branch2 sometimes authenticate to a domain controller in Branch1.
You need to ensure that users in Branch2 only authenticate to the domain controllers in Main.
What should you do?
A.    On DC3, set the AutoSiteCoverage value to 0.
B.    On DC3, set the AutoSiteCoverage value to 1.
C.    On DC1 and DC2, set the AutoSiteCoverage value to 0.
D.    On DC1 and DC2, set the AutoSiteCoverage value to 1.

Answer: A

QUESTION 92
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain that has two sites named Site1 and Site2. Site1 has two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2.
Site2 has two domain controllers named DC3 and DC4.
DC3 fails.
You discover that replication no longer occurs between the sites.
You verify the connectivity between DC4 and the domain controllers in Site1.
On DC4, you run repadmin.exe /kcc.
Replication between the sites continues to fail.
You need to ensure that Active Directory data replicates between the sites.
What should you do?

A.    From Active Directory Sites and Services, modify the properties of DC3.
B.    From Active Directory Sites and Services, modify the NTDS Site Settings of Site2.
C.    From Active Directory Users and Computers, modify the location settings of DC4.
D.    From Active Directory Users and Computers, modify the delegation settings of DC4.

Answer: A

QUESTION 93
Your network contains an Active Directory domain.
The functional level of the domain is Windows Server 2003.
The domain contains five domain controllers that run Windows Server 2008 and five domain controllers that run Windows Server 2008 R2.
You need to ensure that SYSVOL is replicated by using Distributed File System Replication (DFSR).
What should you do first?

A.    Run dfsrdiag.exe PollAD.
B.    Run dfsrmig.exe /SetGlobalState 0.
C.    Upgrade all domain controllers to Windows Server 2008 R2.
D.    Raise the functional level of the domain to Windows Server 2008.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753479%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 94
Your network contains an Active Directory forest.
The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and woodgrovebank.com.
You have a custom attribute named Attibute1 in Active Directory.
Attribute1 is associated to User objects.
You need to ensure that Attribute1 is replicated to the global catalog.
What should you do?

A.    In Active Directory Sites and Services, configure the NTDS Settings.
B.    In Active Directory Sites and Services, configure the universal group membership caching.
C.    From the Active Directory Schema snap-in, modify the properties of the User class schema
object.
D.    From the Active Directory Schema snap-in, modify the properties of the Attibute1 class
schema attribute.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.tech-faq.com/the-global-catalog-server.html

QUESTION 95
Your network contains an Active Directory domain.
The domain contains three domain controllers.
One of the domain controllers fails.
Seven days later, the help desk reports that it can no longer create user accounts.
You need to ensure that the help desk can create new user accounts.
Which operations master role should you seize?

A.    domain naming master
B.    infrastructure master
C.    primary domain controller (PDC) emulator
D.    RID master
E.    schema master

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc773108%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 96
Your network contains two standalone servers named Server1 and Server2 that have Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) installed.
Server1 has an AD LDS instance.
You need to ensure that you can replicate the instance from Server1 to Server2.
What should you do on both servers?

A.    Obtain a server certificate.
B.    Import the MS-User.ldf file.
C.    Create a service user account for AD LDS.
D.    Register the service location (SRV) resource records.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc794857%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 97
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.
You create an Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) instance on Server1.
You need to create an additional AD LDS application directory partition in the existing instance.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Adaminstall
B.    Dsadd
C.    Dsmod
D.    Ldp

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755251.aspx
Create an Application Directory Partition
You use Ldp.exe to add a new application directory partition to an existing instance of Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS).

QUESTION 98
Your company has a main office and a branch office.
The branch office contains a read-only domain controller named RODC1.
You need to ensure that a user named Admin1 can install updates on RODC1.
The solution must prevent Admin1 from logging on to other domain controllers.
What should you do?

A.    Run ntdsutil.exe and use the Roles option.
B.    Run dsmgmt.exe and use the Local Roles option.
C.    From Active Directory Sites and Services, modify the NTDS Site Settings.
D.    From Active Directory Users and Computers, add the user to the Server Operators group.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772194.aspx
To create users in AD LDS, you must first import the optional user classes that are provided with AD LDS into the AD LDS schema. These user classes are provided in importable .ldf files, which you can find in the directory %windir%adam on the computer where AD LDS is installed.
The user, inetOrgPerson, and OrganizationalPerson object classes are not available until you import the AD LDS user class definitions into the schema.

QUESTION 99
You install a read-only domain controller (RODC) named RODC1.
You need to ensure that a user named User1 can administer RODC1.
The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Active Directory Administrative Center
B.    Active Directory Users and Computers
C.    Dsadd
D.    Dsmgmt

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755310.aspx

QUESTION 100
Your network contains an Active Directory domain.
The domain contains two sites named Site1 and Site2.
Site1 contains four domain controllers.
Site2 contains a read-only domain controller (RODC).
You add a user named User1 to the Allowed RODC Password Replication Group.
The WAN link between Site1 and Site2 fails.
User1 restarts his computer and reports that he is unable to log on to the domain.
The WAN link is restored and User1 reports that he is able to log on to the domain.
You need to prevent the problem from reoccurring if the WAN link fails.
What should you do?

A.    Create a Password Settings object (PSO) and link the PSO to User1’s user account.
B.    Create a Password Settings object (PSO) and link the PSO to the Domain Users group.
C.    Add the computer account of the RODC to the Allowed RODC Password Replication Group.
D.    Add the computer account of User1’s computer to the Allowed RODC Password Replication
Group.

Answer: D


Braindump2go New Released 70-640 Dumps PDF are Now For Free Download, 651 Latest Questions, Download It Right Now and Pass Your Exam 100%:

 

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-640.html