Download Microsoft 70-685 Dumps Latest Version Right Now From Braindump2go (131-140)

70-685 Exam Dumps Free Shared By Braindump2go For Instant Download Now! Download Latest 70-685 Exam Questions and pass 70-685 one time easily! Do you want to be a winner?

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-685
Exam Name: Pro: Windows 7, Enterprise Desktop Support Technician

QUESTION 131
A corporate environment includes client computers running Windows 7 Enterprise.
Users are unable to start Windows Internet Explorer after several new ActiveX controls are deployed to their client computers.
You need to recommend an approach for determining whether the issue is caused by the ActiveX controls.
What is the best approach to achieve the goal?
(More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Start Internet Explorer in InPrivate Browsing mode.
B.    Restart each client computer and select the Safe Mode startup option.
C.    Start Internet Explorer in No Add-ons mode.
D.    Restart each client computer and select the Last Known Good Configuration startup option.

Answer: C
Explanation:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/969938

QUESTION 132
A corporate environment includes client computers running Windows 7 Enterprise.
The client computers are joined to an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named contoso.com. Employees frequently access secure websites that are subsites of an external domain named fabrikam.com. Pop-up windows from the fabrikam.com subsites are being blocked. You need to recommend an approach for ensuring that the pop-up windows from the fabrikam.com subsites are allowed.
What is the best approach to achieve the goal?
(More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Add *.fabrikam.com to the Local Intranet zone in Internet Explorer on each client computer.
B.    Add *.fabrikam.com to the Trusted Sites zone in Internet Explorer on each client computer.
C.    Set the Pop-up Blocker Blocking Level to Low on each client computer.
D.    Disable the Pop-up Blocker on each client computer.

Answer: A

QUESTION 133
A corporate environment includes client computers running Windows 7 Enterprise.
The client computers are joined to an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain.
A member server named SERVER01 hosts shared folders and a website. DNS is the primary name-resolution protocol in use.
There have been no recent changes to the DNS entries.
The user of a client computer named PC01 can access the shared folders, but cannot access the website by using Windows Internet Explorer. Users of other client computers can access the shared folders and the website.
You need to recommend an approach for ensuring that the user can access the website from PC01.
What is the best approach to achieve the goal?
(More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Clear the proxy server setting from Internet Explorer on PC01.
B.    Run the ipconfig /registerdns command from SERVER01.
C.    Run the ipconfig /flushdns command from PC01.
D.    Restart the World Wide Web Publishing service on SERVER01.

Answer: A

QUESTION 134
A corporate environment includes 10,000 client computers running Windows 7 Enterprise.
The client computers are joined to an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named contoso.com. DNS is the preferred name-resolution protocol. There have been no recent changes to the DNS entries. WINS is not running in the environment.
When most users attempt to connect to pc01.contoso.com from their client computers, the URL resolves to the incorrect IP address. The URL resolves correctly from only one client computer. On the client computers experiencing the issue, the HOSTS file does not include an entry for pc01.contoso.com.
You need to recommend an approach for resolving pc01.contoso.com correctly from all client computers.
What is the best approach to achieve the goal?
(More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Run the ipconfig /flushdns command from the client computers experiencing the issue.
B.    Add a pc01 entry pointing to the correct IP address to the LMHOSTS file on each of the client computers
experiencing the issue.
C.    Add a pc01.contoso.com entry pointing to the correct IP address to the HOSTS file on each of the client
computers experiencing the issue.
D.    Run the ipconfig /registerdns command from PC01.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc784552(WS.10).aspx

QUESTION 135
You have a development network that you use for testing purposes.
The development network contains an Active Directory domain.
Users have computers that run Windows 7.
The users have several virtual machines that run Windows 7.
The virtual machines are joined to Active Directory.
Several users report that when they discard changes on the virtual machines, and then attempt to log on to the machines, they sometimes receive the following error message:

You need to prevent this error from recurring.
What should you do?

A.    Create a Password Setting object (PSO) in Active Directory.
B.    Modify the security settings by using a Group Policy object (GPO).
C.    On the virtual machines, create a password reset disk.
D.    On the virtual machines, modify the User Account Control (UAC) settings.

Answer: B

QUESTION 136
You are troubleshooting recurring performance issues on a Windows 7 client computer.
Each time a performance issue occurs, an associated event log entry is written to the Application event log.
You need to recommend ways to query the Application event log from the command line.
Which commands should you recommend? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    wevtutil qe application / rd:true / f:text
B.    eventvwr / happlication.evtx
C.    wevtutil gl application
D.    Get-Event – Eventldentifier =2
E.    eventvwr \\localhost
F.    Get- WmiObject Win32_NTLogEvent -filter- LogFile ‘Application’"

Answer: AEF

QUESTION 137
A Windows 7 client computer named PCO1 has intermittent performance issues.
Each time a performance issue occurs, an associated event log entry is written to the Application event log.
You need to ensure that a Windows 7 administrative computer named PC02 receives the event log entries from PCO1.
What should you do? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    Run the winrmquickconfig command on PCO1 and PC02. Run the wecutil qc command on PC02.
B.    Run the winrmquickconfig command on PCO1 only. Run the wecutil qc command on PC02.
C.    Add the PC02 computer account to the local Administrators group on PCO1.
D.    Create a new event subscription on PCO1.
E.    Create a new event subscription on PC02.
F.    Add the PCO1 computer account to the local Administrators group on PC02.

Answer: BCE

QUESTION 138
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7 and are members of an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain.
A network administrator changes the IP address of a file server.
Employees are unable to connect to the file server.
You need to ensure that the employees are able to connect to the file server immediately.
Which command should you instruct the employees to run?

A.    ipconfig /showdns
B.    ipconfig /registerdns
C.    ipconfig /flushdns
D.    Ipconfig /renew

Answer: C

QUESTION 139
A company has computers that run Windows 7 Enterprise.
A user’s computer has been crashing and showing error messages over the past several days.
You need to gather historical information about the errors.
Which tools should you use? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    Troubleshooting in Control Panel
B.    Performance Monitor
C.    Disk Defragmenter
D.    Event Viewer
E.    Reliability Monitor

Answer: DE

QUESTION 140
A company has computers running the 64-bit version of Windows 7 Enterprise. All computers are joined to an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All users are part of the local Administrators group.
A user is trying to install a legacy 32-bit application that requires administrative permissions to install. The user reports that the inst.exe installer does not run. Instead, it shows an "access denied" error message and closes.
The user does not see a prompt to grant the application permission to make changes to the computer.
You need to ensure that inst.exeruns successfully and can install the application.
What should you do? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    Run Disk Defragmenteron the hard disk and then run inst.exe.
B.    Modify the properties for inst.exeto run as Administrator.
C.    Run the Troubleshoot compatibility wizard for inst.exe.
D.    Enable the Administrator account, log on, and then run inst.exe.
E.    Advise the user that inst.exe cannot be installed on this system because it is not compatible
with 64-bit operating systems.
F.    Advise the user that inst.exe cannot be installed on this system because it is not compatible
with Windows 7.

Answer: BCD
Explanation:

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/316-compatibility-mode.html


All Braindump2go 70-685 Exam Dumps are Promised One Year Free Updation — We will inform you when your products have new questions and Answers updation! Download Microsoft 70-685 Practice Tests Questions Full Version Now – Pass 70-685 100% One Time!

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-685.html