Free Download 70-458 Exam VCE Test Software With All Latest 70-458 Exam Questions from Braindump2go (116-130)

Real Latest 70-458 Exam Questions Updated By Official Microsoft Exam Center! Braindump2go Offers 70-458 Dumps sample questions for free download now! You also can visit our website, download our premium Microsoft 70-458 Exam Real Answers, 100% Exam Pass Guaranteed!

Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-458
Exam Name: Transition Your MCTS on SQL Server 2008 to MCSA: SQL Server 2012, Part 2 Exam

110

QUESTION 116
You are a database administrator for a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named AdventureWorks2012.
You create an Availability Group defined by the following schema. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)

wpsC2F9.tmp_thumb

You need to implement an AlwaysOnAvailablity Group that will meet the following conditions:
– Production transactions should be minimally affected.
– The secondary server should allow reporting queries to be performed.
– If the primary server goes offline, the secondary server should not automatically take over.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you insert at line 06?

wpsDB2B.tmp_thumb

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D
E.    Option E

Answer: A

QUESTION 117
You administer a Windows 2008 server hosting an instance of Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Standard Edition.
The server hosts a database named Orders.
Users report that a query that filters on OrderDate is taking an exceptionally long time.
You discover that an index named IX_OrderDate on the CustomerOrder table is heavily fragmented.
You need to improve the performance of the IX_OrderDate index.
The index should remain online during the operation.
Which Transact-SQL command should you use?

wpsF64B.tmp_thumb

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: C

QUESTION 118
You administer a Windows Azure SQL Database database named Orders.
You need to create a copy of Orders named Orders_Reporting.
Which Transact-SQL command should you use?

wps17A1.tmp_thumb

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: A

QUESTION 119
Drag and Drop Question
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server database.
You want to import data from a text file to the database.
You need to ensure that the following requirements are met:
– Data import is performed from a Windows batch file.
– Data is loaded as a unit and is minimally logged.
Which data import command and recovery model should you choose? (To answer, drag the appropriate data import command or recovery model to the appropriate location or locations in the answer area. Answer choices may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Answer targets may be used once or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)

wps3F7C.tmp_thumb

Answer:

wps57BE.tmp_thumb

QUESTION 120
Drag and Drop Question
You are building a fact table In a data warehouse.
The table must have a columnstore index. The table cannot be partitioned.
You need to design the fact table and load it with data.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

wps73C7.tmp_thumb

Answer:

wps8861.tmp_thumb

QUESTION 121
You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) project by using the Project Deployment model.
A package in the project extracts data from a Windows Azure SQL Database database.
The package is deployed to SQL Server.
The package is not producing the desired results.
You need to generate the .mdmp and .tmp debug files in order to troubleshoot the issues.
What should you do?

A.    Execute the catalog.create_execution_dump stored procedure with the package
execution_id.
B.    Run the DTEXEC utility with the /Reporting V option.
C.    Run the DTEXEC utility with the /Logger option.
D.    Execute the catalog.add_data_tap stored procedure with the package execution_id.

Answer: A

QUESTION 122
A SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package imports daily transactions from several files into a SQL Server table named Transaction.
Each file corresponds to a different store and is imported in parallel with the other files.
The data flow tasks use OLE DB destinations in fast load data access mode.
The number of daily transactions per store can be very large and is growing.
The Transaction table does not have any indexes.
You need to minimize the package execution time.
What should you do?

A.    Reduce the value of the Maximum Insert Commit Size property.
B.    Partition the table by day and store.
C.    Create a clustered index on the Transaction table.
D.    Run the package in Performance mode.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Partitioning the table would increase the large parallel imports.

QUESTION 123
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series.
Each question is independent of the other questions in this series.
Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question.
You are deploying a new SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package to several servers.
The package must meet the following requirements:
– INET Common Language Runtime (CLR) integration in SQL Server must not be enabled.
– The Connection Managers used in the package must be configurable without editing the package.
– The deployment procedure must be automated as much as possible.
You need to set up a deployment strategy that meets the requirements.
What should you do?

A.    Use the gacutil command.
B.    use the dtutll /copy command.
C.    use the Project Deployment Wizard.
D.    create an OnError event handler.
E.    create a reusable custom logging component.
F.    Run the package by using the dtexec /rep /conn command.
G.    Run the package by using the dtexec /dumperror /conn command. 
H.     Run the package by using the dtexecui.exe utility and the SQL Log provider.
I.      Add a data tap on the output of a component in the package data flow.
J.     Deploy the package by using an msi file.
K.     Deploy the package to the Integration Services catalog by using dtutil and use SQL Server
to store the configuration.

Answer: B

QUESTION 124
You are completing the installation of the Data Quality Server component of SQL Server Data Quality Services (DQS).
You need to complete the post-installation configuration.
What should you do?

A.    Install ADOMD.NET.
B.    Run the Configuration component in the Data Quality Client.
C.    Run the DQSInstaller.exe command.
D.    Make the data available for DQS operations.

Answer: C

QUESTION 125
Hotspot Question
You are the data steward at your company.
Duplicate customers exist in a Microsoft Excel workbook.
You create a Data Quality Services (DQSJ knowledge base and matching policy to identify these duplicate customers.)
You need to identify the duplicate customers.
Which option should you use? (To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area.)

wpsAF72.tmp_thumb

Answer:

wpsC5A1.tmp_thumb

QUESTION 126
You are preparing to install SQL Server 2012 Master Data Services (MDS),
You need to ensure that the database requirements are met.
What should you install?

A.    Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010 Enterprise Edition SP1
B.    SQL Server 2012 Data Center (64-bit) x64 on the database server
C.    SQL Server 2012 Enterprise (64-bit) x64 on the database server
D.    SQL Server 2012 Standard (64-bit) x64 on the database server

Answer: C
Explanation:
* Master Data Services is a new feature introduced in SQL Server 2008 R2 and further enhanced in SQL Server 2012.
* SQL Server 2012 Enterprise features include Master Data Services:

wpsEA9F.tmp_thumb

Note:
* Microsoft SQL Server Master Data Services is a Master Data Management (MDM) product from Microsoft, which will ship as a part of the Microsoft SQL Server database.Originally code-named Bulldog, Master Data Services is the rebranding of the Stratature MDM product titled +EDM, which Microsoft acquired in June 2007. Master Data Services is architecturally similar to +EDM, with increased integration with other Microsoft applications as well as some new features.
Master Data Services first shipped with Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2.

QUESTION 127
Hotspot Question
You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package.
The data source for the data flow task is a table that has been configured as a change data capture (CDC) table.
You are using a CDC Source component to obtain the CDC data.
The data source will be polled once per hour.
The data is updated with multiple important status changes per minute.
For each captured data change, the before and after values must be included.
You need to configure the CDC Source component.
Which CDC processing mode should you select? (To answer, configure the appropriate option in the dialog box in the answer area.)

wpsBC7.tmp_thumb

Answer:

wps1DA3.tmp_thumb

QUESTION 128
A SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) 2012 package currently downloads sales data from a Windows Azure SQL Database database.
To improve sales data accuracy, exchange rates must be downloaded daily from a public HTTP web service instead of from a weekly flat file.
You need to implement the change to the existing package while minimizing the development effort.
What should you use to call the web service to retrieve the daily exchange rates?

A.    a Script component
B.    a Web Service source
C.    a Web Service task
D.    a Script task

Answer: C

QUESTION 129
You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package.
The package uses a data flow task to source data from a SQL Server database for loading into a dimension table in a data warehouse.
You need to create a separate data flow path for data that has been modified since it was last processed.
Which data flow components should you use to identify modified data? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Data Conversion
B.    Aggregate
C.    Lookup
D.    Multicast
E.    Slowly Changing Dimension

Answer: CD

QUESTION 130
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that contains a table named AccountTransaction.
You discover that query performance on the table is poor due to fragmentation on the IDX_AccountTransaction_AccountCode non-clustered index.
You need to defragment the index. You also need to ensure that user queries are able to use the index during the defragmenting process,
Which Transact-SQL batch should you use?

A.    ALTER INDEX IDX_AccountTransaction_AccountCode
ON AccountTransaction.AccountCode REORGANIZE
B.    ALTER INDEX ALL ON AccountTransaction REBUILD
C.    ALTER INDEX IDX_AccountTransaction_AccountCode
ON AccountTransaction.AccountCode REBUILD
D.    CREATE INDEX IDX AccountTransactionAccountCode
ON AccountTransaction.AccountCode WITH DROP EXISTING

Answer: B


Braindump2go New Released 70-458 Dumps PDF are Now For Free Download, 159 Latest Questions, Download It Right Now and Pass Your Exam 100%:

15

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-458.html