Free New Updated 70-685 Practice Tests Dumps Questions and Answers from Microsoft Exam Center Braindump2go Guarantere You 100% 70-685 Pass (81-90)

Quick and Effective Microsoft 70-685 Exam Preparation Options – Braindump2go new released 70-685 Exam Dumps Questions! Microsoft Official 70-685 relevant practice tests are available for Instant downloading at Braindump2go! PDF and VCE Formates, easy to use and install! 100% Success Achievement Guaranteed!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-685
Exam Name: Pro: Windows 7, Enterprise Desktop Support Technician

QUESTION 81
Users in branch office 2 map drives to shared folders on SRV1.
The users report that they cannot access files in the shared folders when the WAN link between branch office 2 and the main office is unavailable. When they attempt to access the files, they are prompted to enter their credentials but are denied access.
You need to ensure that the users can access the shared folders if the WAN link fails.
What should you do?

A.    Instruct a desktop support technician to configure Offline Files on the Windows 7 computers.
B.    Instruct a desktop support technician to configure BranchCache on the Windows 7 computers.
C.    Request that a domain administrator deploy a domain controller in branch office 2.
D.    Request that a domain administrator enable Universal Group Membership Caching for branch office 2.

Answer: B
Explanation:
You should use BranchCache in distributed mode and not offline files. Offline files are for single-user files and this question specifies it’s a shared folder.

Case Study 9 – Wingtip Toys (QUESTION 82 – QUESTION 86)
Scenario
You are an enterprise desktop support technician for Wingtip Toys. Wingtip Toys has two offices.
Active Directory Configuration
The network contains a single Active Directory domain. An Active Directory site exists for each office. The network contains the organizational units (OUs) that are shown in the following table:

The network contains an enterprise root certification authority (CA). Certificate autoenrollement is enabled for all users.
Network Configuration
Each office has a wireless network. You control access to the wireless network in office 1 by using Network Access Protection (NAP). A Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 configures the NAP settings for the computers in office 1.
Resource Access
The Documents folders of all users are encrypted by using Encrypting File System (EFS). The Documents folders of all users are backed up daily.
A Web server named Web1 hosts an internal Web site named WebSite1. Users connect to WebSite1 from the Internet by using the URL http://website1.wingtiptoys.com. The domain name website1.wingtiptoys.com is resolved by using the hosts file that is located on each client computer.
Users frequently work from home. Home users connect to the internal network by using SSTP- based VPN connections.
Line of Business Applications
Your company has a line-of-business application named App1.
App1 is installed only on computers that run Windows XP.
You test App1 by using the Microsoft Application Compatibility Toolkit (ACT). ACT reports that App1 can be made compatible to run on Windows 7.

QUESTION 82
You deploy App1 on a test Windows 7 computer and notice that it fails to run.
You need to ensure that App1 runs on Windows 7 computers.
What should you do?

A.    Digitally sign App1.
B.    Develop and deploy a shim for App1.
C.    Configure an AppLocker policy.
D.    Configure a Software Restriction Policy.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XgbjlrdkvUk
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd837645(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 83
The help desk reports that they receive many calls from remote users who cannot access Internet Web sites while they are connected to the VPN. The help desk instructs the users to manually configure the VPN connection so that the users can access Internet Web sites while connected to the VPN.
You need to provide a recommendation to reduce the number of calls to the help desk regarding this issue.
What should you recommend?

A.    Deploy a Network Policy Server (NPS).
B.    Replace the SSTP-based VPN with a PPTP-based VPN.
C.    Issue computer certificates from a trusted root certification authority (CA) to all remote users.
D.    Create and distribute Connection Manager Administration Kit (CMAK) profiles to all remote users.

Answer: D

QUESTION 84
A group of users from office 2 travels to office 1 to work on a project. The users from office 2 report that they are unable to connect to the wireless network in office 1 from their portable computers.
A help desk administrator manually provides the users with access to the wireless network. You need to ensure that the next time users from office 2 travel to office 1 they can connect to the wireless network in office 1.
What should you request?

A.    Link GPO1 to Office2-Users-OU.
B.    Link GPO1 to Office2-Computers-OU.
C.    Change the office attribute for the user accounts.
D.    Change the location attribute for the computer accounts.

Answer: B

QUESTION 85
A user’s computer fails. The help desk provides the user with a new computer. The user’s Documents folder is restored from the backup.
The user reports that he can no longer access his encrypted files. The help desk recovers the files by using a data recovery agent (DRA).
You need to ensure that when users receive new computers, they can access their encrypted files without administrative intervention.
What should you request?

A.    credential roaming be enabled
B.    BitLocker be enabled on all computers
C.    user accounts be trusted for delegation
D.    the CA be configured for key archival and recovery

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. credential roaming be enabled
Credential roaming allows organizations to store certificates and private keys in Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) separately from application state or configuration information. Credential roaming uses existing logon and autoenrollment mechanisms to securely download certificates and keys to a local computer whenever a user logs on and, if desired, remove them when the user logs off. In addition, the integrity of these credentials is maintained under any conditions, such as when certificates are updated and when users log on to more than one computer at a time.
B. BitLocker be enabled on all computers
C. user accounts be trusted for delegation
This security setting determines which users can set the Trusted for Delegation setting on a user or computer object.
The user or object that is granted this privilege must have write access to the account control flags on the user or computer object. A server process running on a computer (or under a user context) that is trusted for delegation can access resources on another computer using delegated credentials of a client, as long as the client account does not have the Account cannot be delegated account control flag set.
D. the CA be configured for key archival and recovery

QUESTION 86
An administrator modifies the external IP address of Web1 and creates a Hosts (A) record for website1.wingtiptoys.com on the external DNS servers.
Your users report that they can no longer connect to website1.wingtiptoys.com from the Internet.
You need to ensure that users can connect to website1.wingtiptoys.com from the Internet.
What should you do?

A.    Instruct the users to modify the DNS client settings on their computers.
B.    Instruct the users to remove an entry from the Hosts file that is located on their computers.
C.    Request that an administrator create a Pointer (PTR) resource record for the new IP address of Web1.
D.    Request that an administrator create an alias (CNAME) resource record for website1.wingtiptoys.com .

Answer: B

Case Study 10 – Humongous Insurance (QUESTION 87 – QUESTION 89)
Scenario
You are an enterprise desktop support technician for Humongous Insurance.
Active Directory Configuration
The company has two offices named Office1 and Office2.
The network contains an Active Directory forest named humongousinsurance.com. An Active Directory site exists for each office. The sites are named Site1 and Site2.
Server Configuration
All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2 and are joined to the domain. The relevant servers are configured as shown in the following table:

The corporate security policy states that all domain controllers must have only the following roles:
– AD DS
– DNS server
– DHCP server
Network Configuration
Site1 and Site2 connect to each other by using a WAN link.
Client Computer Configuration
All client computers run Windows 7 Enterprise and are members of the domain. Some client computers are portable computers and some are desktop computers. The computers do not support hardware virtualization.
All computers are configured to receive Windows Updates from WSUS1.
Remote Access Configuration
Users can connect to NPAS1 from the Internet by using all of the VPN protocols that are supported by Windows Server 2008 R2.
Fabrikam, Inc. is a customer of Humongous Insurance. Several Humongous Insurance users work at the Fabrikam office and access resources on the Humongous Insurance network by using direct VPN connections to NPAS1. Fabrikam contains several wireless access points.
Application Configuration
All computers in the finance department run a custom application suite named App1.
Several users in the sales department install an application named App2.
App2 runs as a service and logs on by using the credentials of the user who installed the application.

QUESTION 87
Several users in the sales department report that their user accounts are locked out shortly after they change their user passwords.
You need to minimize the number of account lockouts that occur after the users change their passwords.
What should you instruct the users to do?

A.    Delete all entries from the Credential Manager vault.
B.    Change their passwords and then create a password reset disk.
C.    Change their passwords and then configure App2 to log on by using a service account.
D.    Change their passwords and then log off and log back on to their computers.

Answer: C

QUESTION 88
Each day, 100 users in Office2 download a 5-MB product catalog file from a share on Server1.
The network administrator reports that the downloads cause an excessive load on the WAN link between Office1 and Office2.
You need to recommend a solution to minimize WAN utilization. The solution must not require that additional servers be deployed.
What should you recommend?

A.    BranchCache in distributed cache mode
B.    BranchCache in hosted cache mode
C.    Distributed File System Replication (DFSR)
D.    File Server Resource Management (FSRM)

Answer: A

QUESTION 89
Humongous Insurance users who work at Fabrikam report that when they move between different wireless networks, they are prompted to manually reconnect to the VPN.
You need to ensure that the users can automatically reconnect to the VPN when they move between wireless networks.
What should you request?

A.    that a network administrator create a CNAME record named AUTODISCOVER in the
humongousinsurance.com DNS zone
B.    that a network administrator enable Network Load Balancing on NPAS1
C.    that users use only IKEv2-based VPN connections
D.    that users use only SSTP-based VPN connections

Answer: C

Case Study 11 – Baldwin Museum of Science (QUESTION 90 – QUESTION 94)
Scenario
You are an enterprise desktop support technician for the Baldwin Museum of Science.
The Baldwin Museum of Science is located in Dublin. The museum has 2,000 employees.
All employees have laptop computers that have cellular connections.
The museum has a main office and three satellite offices.
Active Directory Configuration
The network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains a domain named Baldwinmuseumofscience.com.
The relevant group policy information is shown in the following table:

Server Configuration
All servers are located in the main office and run Windows Server 2008 R2. The relevant servers are configured as shown in the following table:

Users access the network remotely by using a DirectAccess connection.
Client Computer Information
All client computers run Windows 7 Enterprise (x86). The client computers are configured to receive Windows Updates from http://WSUS.
Application Configuration
All users run Microsoft Office Outlook 2010 and use Outlook Anywhere. Users access the intranet Web site by using the URL http://intranet.
The museum hosts several Web sites that use the domain suffix fineartschool.net.
Corporate Security Policy
The corporate security policy states that all updates on client computers must be installed from the internal WSUS server.

QUESTION 90
Users report that they can only access the fineartschool.net Web servers by entering the full URL to the servers.
You need to recommend a solution that allows users to access the Web servers by using single label names.
Your solution must ensure that users can access the intranet Web server by using the URL http://intranet.
What should you recommend?

A.    the DHCP server option for the DNS domain name be removed
B.    fineartschool.net be added as the primary DNS suffix in the Default Domain Policy
C.    fineartschool.net be added to the DNS Search Suffix list in the Default Domain Policy
D.    the Allow DNS Suffix Appending to unqualified Multi-Label Name Queries setting be enabled in the
Default Domain Policy

Answer: C


2015 Latest Released Microsoft 70-685 Exam Dumps Free Download From Braindump2go Now! All Questions and Answers are chcked again by Braindump2go Experts Team, 100% Real Questions and Correct Answers Guaranteed! Full Money Back Guarantee Show our Confidence in helping you have a 100% Success of Exam 70-685! Just have a try!

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-685.html