Latest 70-640 Practice Exam Questions Help You Pass 70-640 In Short Time Easily! (71-80)

70-640 Exam Dumps Free Shared By Braindump2go For Instant Download Now! Download Latest 70-640 Exam Questions and pass 70-640 one time easily! Do you want to be a winner?

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-640
Exam Name: TS: Windows Server 2008 Active Directory, Configuring

QUESTION 71
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains the servers shown in the following table.
The functional level of the forest is Windows Server 2003.
The functional level of the domain is Windows Server 2003.
DNS1 and DNS2 host the contoso.com zone.
All client computers run Windows 7 Enterprise.
You need to ensure that all of the names in the contoso.com zone are secured by using DNSSEC.
What should you do first?


A.    Change the functional level of the forest.
B.    Change the functional level of the domain.
C.    Upgrade DC1 to Windows Server 2008 R2.
D.    Upgrade DNS1 to Windows Server 2008 R2.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee683904%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 72
You have an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You have a domain controller named Server1 that is configured as a DNS server.
Server1 hosts a standard primary zone for contoso.com.
The DNS configuration of Server1 is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
You discover that stale resource records are not automatically removed from the contoso.com zone.
You need to ensure that the stale resource records are automatically removed from the contoso.com zone.
What should you do?


A.    Set the scavenging period of Server1 to 0 days.
B.    Modify the Server Aging/Scavenging properties.
C.    Configure the aging properties for the contoso.com zone.
D.    Convert the contoso.com zone to an Active Directory-integrated zone.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc816625%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
Set Aging and Scavenging Properties for a Zone
The DNS Server service supports aging and scavenging features. These features are provided as a mechanism for performing cleanup and removal of stale resource records, which can accumulate in zone data over time.
You can use this procedure to set the aging and scavenging properties for a specific zone using either the DNS Manager snap-in or the dnscmd command-line tool.
To set aging and scavenging properties for a zone using the Windows interface

QUESTION 73
Your network contains a domain controller that is configured as a DNS server.
The server hosts an Active Directory-integrated zone for the domain.
You need to reduce how long it takes until stale records are deleted from the zone.
What should you do?

A.    From the configuration directory partition of the forest, modify the tombstone lifetime.
B.    From the configuration directory partition of the forest, modify the garbage collection interval.
C.    From the aging properties of the zone, modify the no-refresh interval and the refresh interval.
D.    From the start of authority (SOA) record of the zone, modify the refresh interval and the expire
interval.

Answer: C

QUESTION 74
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You remove several computers from the network.
You need to ensure that the host (A) records for the removed computers are automatically deleted from the contoso.com DNS zone.
What should you do?

A.    Configure dynamic updates.
B.    Configure aging and scavenging.
C.    Create a scheduled task that runs the Dnscmd /ClearCache command.
D.    Create a scheduled task that runs the Dnscmd /ZoneReload contoso.com command.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc816625%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 75
You need to force a domain controller to register all service location (SRV) resource records in DNS.
Which command should you run?

A.    ipconfig.exe /registerdns
B.    net.exe stop dnscache & net.exe start dnscache
C.    net.exe stop netlogon & net.exe start netlogon
D.    regsvr32.exe dnsrslvr.dll

Answer: C

QUESTION 76
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You plan to deploy a child domain named sales.contoso.com.
The domain controllers in sales.contoso.com will be DNS servers for sales.contoso.com.
You need to ensure that users in contoso.com can connect to servers in sales.contoso.com by using fully qualified domain names (FQDNs).
What should you do?

A.    Create a DNS forwarder.
B.    Create a DNS delegation.
C.    Configure root hint servers.
D.    Configure an alternate DNS server on all client computers.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc784494%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 77
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2 that run Windows Server 2008 R2.
DC1 hosts a primary zone for contoso.com.
DC2 hosts a secondary zone for contosto.com.
On DC1, you change the zone to an Active Directory-integrated zone and configure the zone to accept secure dynamic updates only.
You need to ensure that DC2 can accept secure dynamic updates to the contoso.com zone.
Which command should you run?

A.    dnscmd.exe dc2.contoso.com /createdirectorypartition dns.contoso.com
B.    dnscmd.exe dc2.contoso.com /zoneresettype contoso.com /dsprimary
C.    dnslint.exe /ql
D.    repadmin.exe /syncall /force

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772069%28v=ws.10%29.aspx#BKMK_29

QUESTION 78
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You run nslookup.exe as shown in the following Command Prompt window.
You need to ensure that you can use Nslookup to list all of the service location (SRV) resource records for contoso.com.
What should you modify?


A.    the root hints of the DNS server
B.    the security settings of the zone
C.    the Windows Firewall settings on the DNS server
D.    the zone transfer settings of the zone

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.c3.hu/docs/oreilly/tcpip/dnsbind/ch11_07.htm

QUESTION 79
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The contoso.com DNS zone is stored in Active Directory.
All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2.
You need to identify if all of the DNS records used for Active Directory replication are correctly registered.
What should you do?

A.    From the command prompt, use netsh.exe.
B.    From the command prompt, use dnslint.exe.
C.    From the Active Directory Module for Windows PowerShell, run the Get-ADRootDSE cmdlet.
D.    From the Active Directory Module for Windows PowerShell, run the Get-ADDomainController
cmdlet.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd197560.aspx
DNSLint is a Microsoft Windows tool that can be used to help diagnose common DNS name resolution issues.
It can be targeted to look for specific DNS record sets and ensure that they are consistent across multiple DNS servers. It can also be used to verify that DNS records used specifically for Active Directory replication are correct.

QUESTION 80
Your network contains a single Active Directory forest.
The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and sales.contoso.com.
The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.
All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2.
All zones are configured as Active Directory-integrated zones.
You need to ensure that contoso.com records are available on DC3.
Which command should you run?

A.    dnscmd.exe DC1.contoso.com /ZoneChangeDirectoryPartition contoso.com
/domain
B.    dnscmd.exe DC1.contoso.com /ZoneChangeDirectoryPartition contoso.com
/forest
C.    dnscmd.exe DC3.contoso.com /ZoneChangeDirectoryPartition contoso.com
/domain
D.    dnscmd.exe DC3.contoso.com /ZoneChangeDirectoryPartition contoso.com
/forest

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772069%28v=ws.10%29.aspx#BKMK_23


All Braindump2go 70-640 Exam Dumps are Promised One Year Free Updation — We will inform you when your products have new questions and Answers updation! Download Microsoft 70-640 Practice Tests Questions Full Version Now – Pass 70-640 100% One Time!

 

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-640.html