New Updated 70-687 Practice Tests Questuions Offered By Braindump2go Guarantee You A 100% Full Success (16-30)

Official Microsoft Exam Center – 70-687 Latest Added Dumps Questions are Free Download from Braindump2go Now! 100% Time Saving and 100% Guaranteed Pass!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-687
Exam Name: Configuring Windows 8.1

110

QUESTION 16
A company has client computers that run Windows 8.1. Each computer has two hard drives.
You need to create a dynamic volume on each computer to support the following features:
– Fault tolerance
– Fast write performance
What kind of dynamic volume should you create?

A.    Striped volume
B.    Spanned volume
C.    RAID 5 volume
D.    Mirrored volume

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc737048%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
What Are Dynamic Disks and Volumes?
Types of Dynamic Volumes
A dynamic volume is a volume that is created on a dynamic disk.
Dynamic volume types include simple, spanned, and striped volumes.
Mirrored Volumes
A mirrored volume is a fault-tolerant volume that provides a copy of a volume on another disk. Mirrored volumes provide data redundancy by duplicating the information contained on the volume. The two disks that make up a mirrored volume are known as mirrors. Each mirror is always located on a different disk. If one of the disks fails, the data on the failed disk becomes unavailable, but the system continues to operate by using the unaffected disk.
Mirrored volumes are typically created by the user who requires fault-tolerance and who has two disks in their computer. If one disk fails, the user always has a copy of their data on the second disk. Mirrored volumes provide better write performance than RAID-5 volumes.

QUESTION 17
You administer Windows 8.1 Enterprise computers in your company’s Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. Your company uses several peripheral devices.
The drivers for these devices are not available on Windows Update.
You need to ensure that the drivers install when users connect these devices to their computers. What should you do?

A.    For the Group Policy setting Prioritize all digitally signed drivers equally during the driver ranking and
selection process, select Disabled.

B.    From Device Manager, find the detected scanner device and select Update Driver.

C.    Add the following registry key to the computers:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/Software/Microsoft/Windows/Current Version/DevicePath.
Add °/osystemroot%\inf and the UNC path to the drivers share.

D.    For the Group Policy setting Configure driver search locations, select Enabled. Make the drivers available
on the UNC path to the driver’s share.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753716.aspx
Configure Windows to Search Additional Folders for Device Drivers
To configure Windows to Search Additional Folders for Device Drivers Start Registry Editor. Click Start, and in the Start Search box type regedit. If the User Account Control dialog box appears, confirm that the action it displays is what you want, and then click Yes.
Navigate to the following registry key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/Software/Microsoft/Windows/Current Version In the details pane, double-click DevicePath.
Add additional folder paths to the setting, separating each folder path with a semi- colon. Ensure that %systemroot%\inf is one of the folders included in the value.
Caution:
Do not remove %systemroot%\inf from the DevicePath registry entry.
Removal of that folder can break device driver installation.

QUESTION 18
A company has client computers that run Windows 8.1.
Each computer has two hard drives.
You need to create a dynamic volume on each computer that maximizes write performance with data fault tolerance.
Which kind of dynamic volume should you create?

A.    Striped Volume
B.    RAID 5 Volume
C.    Spanned Volume
D.    Mirrored Volume

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc737048%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
Types of Dynamic Volumes
A dynamic volume is a volume that is created on a dynamic disk.
Dynamic volume types include simple, spanned, and striped volumes.
Mirrored Volumes
A mirrored volume is a fault-tolerant volume that provides a copy of a volume on another disk. Mirrored volumes provide data redundancy by duplicating the information contained on the volume. The two disks that make up a mirrored volume are known as mirrors. Each mirror is always located on a different disk. If one of the disks fails, the data on the failed disk becomes unavailable, but the system continues to operate by using the unaffected disk.
Mirrored volumes are typically created by the user who requires fault-tolerance and who has two disks in their computer. If one disk fails, the user always has a copy of their data on the second disk. Mirrored volumes provide better write performance than RAID-5 volumes.

QUESTION 19
A company network contains two workgroups named Workgroup1 and Workgroup2. Workgroup1 contains computers that run Windows 7. Workgroup2 contains computers that run Windows 8.1.
You run the Enable-PSRemoting Windows PowerShell cmdlet on the Workgroup2 computers.
You need to ensure that administrators can manage the Workgroup1 computers from the Workgroup2 computers by using Windows PowerShell Remoting.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the complete solution. Choose two.)

A.    Install Windows PowerShell 2.0 on the Workgroup1 computers.
B.    Run the winrm quickconfig command on the Workgroup2 computers.
C.    On the Workgroup1 computers, add the Workgroup2 computers to the trusted hosts in Windows
Remote Management (WinRM).

D.    Run the winrrn quickconfig command on the Workgroup1 computers.

E.    On the Workgroup2 computers, add the Workgroup1 computers to the trusted hosts in Windows
Remote Management (WinRM).

Answer: CD
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/ff700227.aspx
Enable and Use Remote Commands in Windows PowerShell
The Windows PowerShell remoting features are supported by the WS-Management protocol and the Windows Remote Management (WinRM) service that implements WS- Management in Windows. Computers running Windows 7 and later include WinRM 2.0 or later. On computers running earlier versions of Windows, you need to install WinRM 2.0 or later as appropriate and if supported. Currently, remoting is supported on Windows Vista with Service Pack 1 or later, Windows 7, Windows Server 2008, and Windows Server 2008 Release 2.
In many cases, you will be able to work with remote computers in other domains. However, if the remote computer is not in a trusted domain, the remote computer might not be able to authenticate your credentials. To enable authentication, you need to add the remote computer to the list of trusted hosts for the local computer in WinRM. To do so, type:
winrm s winrm/config/client ‘@{TrustedHosts="RemoteComputer"}’
Here, RemoteComputer should be the name of the remote computer, such as:
winrm s winrm/config/client ‘@{TrustedHosts="CorpServer56"}’
When you are working with computers in workgroups or homegroups, you must either use HTTPS as the transport or add the remote machine to the TrustedHosts configuration settings. If you cannot connect to a remote host, verify that the service on the remote host is running and is accepting requests by running the following command on the remote host:
winrm quickconfig
This command analyzes and configures the WinRM service.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa384372%28v=vs.85%29.aspx
Installation and Configuration for Windows Remote Management
The winrm quickconfig command (or the abbreviated version winrm qc) performs the following operations:
Starts the WinRM service, and sets the service startup type to auto-start. Configures a listener for the ports that send and receive WS-Management protocol messages using either HTTP or HTTPS on any IP address. Defines ICF exceptions for the WinRM service, and opens the ports for HTTP and HTTPS.
Note: The winrm quickconfig command creates a firewall exception only for the current user profile. If the firewall profile is changed for any reason, winrm quickconfig should be run to enable the firewall exception for the new profile; otherwise, the exception might not be enabled.
Further Information:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh849694.aspx
Enable-PSRemoting
The Enable-PSRemoting cmdlet configures the computer to receive Windows PowerShell remote commands that are sent by using the WS-Management technology. You need to run this command only once on each computer that will receive commands. You do not need to run it on computers that only send commands. Because the configuration activates listeners, it is prudent to run it only where it is needed.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee309369%28v=vs.85%29.aspx
What’s New in WinRM 2.0
WinRM 2.0 is included in Windows Server 2008 R2 and Windows 7.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff637750%28v=azure.10%29.aspx
Install Windows PowerShell 2.0
Windows PowerShell 2.0 needs to be installed on Windows Server 2008 and Windows Vista only. It is already installed on Windows Server 2008 R2 and Windows 7.

QUESTION 20
A computer that runs Windows 8.1 has two hard disk drives. The user stores data files in specific storage locations outside of the standard libraries on both drives.
File search results are delayed.
You need to return relevant search results more quickly.
What should you do?

A.    Remove all directories from indexed locations.
B.    Add the specific storage locations to indexed locations.
C.    Allow indexing of file contents in non-indexed locations.
D.    Add encrypted files to the index.

Answer: B

QUESTION 21
You administer Windows 8.1 Enterprise client computers in your company network.
You change settings on a reference computer by using the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security tool.
You want to apply the same settings to other computers.
You need to save the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security configuration settings from the reference computer.
You also need to be able to import the configuration settings into a Group Policy object later.
What should you do?

A.    Run the netsh advfirewall export c:\settings.xrnl command.
B.    Run the netsh advfirewall export c:\settings.txt command.
C.    Run the netsh advfirewall export c:\settinqs.wfw command.
D.    Run the netsh firewall export c:\settings.xml command.

Answer: C
Explanation:
*Netsh advfirewall is a command-line tool for Windows Firewall with Advanced Security that helps with the creation, administration, and monitoring of Windows Firewall and IPsec settings and provides an alternative to console-based management.
* Export subcommand
Exports the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security configuration in the current store to a file. This file can be used with the import command to restore the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security service configuration to a store on the same or to a different computer.
Syntax
export [ Path ] FileName
Parameters
[ Path ] FileName
Required. Specifies, by name, the file where the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security configuration will be written. If the path, file name, or both contain spaces, quotation marks must be used. If you do not specify Path then the command places the file in your current folder.
The recommended file name extension is .wfw.
Example
In the following example, the command exports the complete Windows Firewall with Advanced Security service configuration to the file C:\temp\wfas.wfw.
export c:\temp\wfas.wfw
Reference:Netsh Commands for Windows Firewall with Advanced Security

QUESTION 22
You administer Windows 8.1 Pro computers in your company network. A server named Server1 runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 allows incoming VPN and Remote Desktop connections.
A remote user requires access to files on Server1.
You need to prevent the user from downloading any files from Server1 to his local computer.
Your solution must ensure that the user can read the files on Server1.
What should you do?

A.    Create a new VPN connection. Disable local drive mappings.
B.    Create a new Remote Desktop connection.
C.    Set the Local Computer policy to Disable drives redirection for Remote Desktop Services.
D.    Create a new Remote Desktop connection. Set the Local Computer policy to Disable clipboard
redirection for Remote Desktop Services.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc725887%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
Device and Resource Redirection
Policy settings in this node control access to devices and resources on a client computer in Terminal Services sessions.
Do not allow drive redirection
This policy setting allows you to specify whether to prevent the mapping of client drives in a Terminal Services session (drive redirection).
By default, Terminal Services maps client drives automatically upon connection. Mapped drives appear in the session folder tree in Windows Explorer or My Computer in the format <driveletter> on <computername>.
You can use this policy setting to override this behavior. If you enable this policy setting, client drive redirection is not allowed in Terminal Services sessions.
If you disable this policy setting, client drive redirection is always allowed. If you do not configure this policy setting, client drive redirection is not specified at the Group Policy level.
However, an administrator can still disable client drive redirection by using the Terminal Services Configuration tool.

QUESTION 23
A company has 10 client computers that run Windows 8.1.
An employee updates a device driver on her computer and then restarts the computer.
Windows does not start successfully.
You start the computer in Safe Mode.
You need to identify the most recently installed driver and gather the maximum amount of information about the driver installation.
What should you do?

A.    In Device Manager, run a scan for hardware changes.
B.    In the Event Viewer console, display the Hardware Events log.
C.    In the Programs and Features Control Panel item, display the installed updates.
D.    Display the contents of the Windows\inf\setupapi.dev.log file.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/927521
Windows 7, Windows Server 2008 R2, and Windows Vista setup log file locations
C:\WINDOWS\INF\setupapi.dev.log
Contains information about Plug and Play devices and driver installation.

QUESTION 24
Employees are permitted to bring personally owned portable computers that run Windows 8.1 to the office. They are permitted to install corporate applications by using the management infrastructure agent and access corporate email by using Windows Mail.
An employee’s personally owned portable computer is stolen.
You need to protect the corporate applications and email messages on the computer.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)

A.    Prevent the computer from connecting to the corporate wireless network.
B.    Disconnect the computer from the management infrastructure.
C.    Change the user’s password.
D.    Initiate a remote wipe.

Answer: CD
Explanation:
D: A Remote Wipe is the process where a device is selected from a central Microsoft Exchange or management console and chosen to be wiped, for example if the device has been lost by the owner. The Remote Wipe command is then sent to the device via ActiveSync.
For a device such as a Windows Phone, all data is deleted, including email, contacts, calendar for all accounts and other data on the device such as documents and picture.
However, when ActiveSync Remote Wipe is performed against a Windows 8 or Windows RT device, the scope of the wipe is more limited. Only the email, contacts, and calendar for information stored in thebuiltin Mail applicationare deleted. Other data on the system is not deleted, including information from the Microsoft Office Outlook client.

QUESTION 25
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain.
All client computers run Windows 8.1.
Portable client computers connect to the corporate wireless network.
You have the following requirements:
– Prevent users from configuring a wireless network by using settings from a USB flash drive.
– Do not affect the use of other USB devices.
You need to create a Group Policy object (GPO) to meet the requirements.
Which GPO should you create?

A.    A GPO that disables the Allow only USB root hub connected Enhanced Storage Features policy
setting.

B.    A GPO that enables wireless policy processing.

C.    A GPO that prohibits connections to mobile broadband networks when roaming.

D.    A GPO that configures Windows Connect Now settings.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Computer Configuration\Policies\Administrative Templates\Network\Windows Connect Now
Turn Off Ability To Configure Using A USB Flash Drive setting:
Prevents Windows from being able to store a Windows Connect Now configuration to a UFD. Because the Windows Connect Now information stored on a UFD contains information that can allow computers to access your protected wireless network, you might choose to disable this setting to improve the security of your wireless networks.
http://sourcedaddy.com/windows-7/windows-connect-now-in-windows-7.html

QUESTION 26
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain with one physical domain controller. All client computers run Windows 8.1.
A client computer hosts a Windows 8.1 virtual machine (VM) test environment.
The VMs are connected to a private virtual switch that is configured as shown in the Virtual Switch Manager exhibit:

wps47A.tmp_thumb

You have the following requirements:
– Configure the test environment to allow VMs to communicate with the host machine.
– Minimize impact on the host machine.
You need to meet the requirements.
What should you do?

A.    Create a new virtual switch with a Private Network [CP1] connection type.
B.    Create a new virtual switch with an ExternalNetwork connection type.
C.    Change the VLAN ID of the private virtual switch to Enable Virtual LAN identification.
D.    Create a new virtual switch with an Internal Network connection type.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc816585(v=ws.10).aspx

wps5143.tmp_thumb

Private will not allow communication with the host machine. External will allow communication with the host machine but also allow access to other machines on the host machine’s network which is not a requirement.

QUESTION 27
A portable computer that runs Windows 8.1 uses a mobile broadband connection for the corporate wireless network. The computer also has a wired corporate network connection.
The computer successfully downloads Windows updates when connected to either network.
You need to ensure that the computer automatically downloads updates by using Windows Update only while connected to the wired corporate network connection.
What should you do?

A.    Set the corporate wireless network to metered.
B.    Set the corporate wireless network to non-metered.
C.    Configure the Specify intranet Microsoft update service location local Group Policy setting.
D.    Configure a Windows Firewall connection security rule.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Using-Wireless-Networks-Windows-8.html
You can also set particular networks as a metered connection, which will then disable Windows Update from downloading updates (except for critical security patches) and possibly disable or reduce data usage from other Microsoft and non-Microsoft applications as well.

QUESTION 28
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain with one physical domain controller. All client computers run Windows 8. A client computer hosts a Windows 8 virtual machine (VM) test environment.
The VMs are connected to a private virtual switch that is configured as shown in the Virtual Switch Manager exhibit:

wps770C.tmp_thumb

The VMS are unable to connect to the domain controller.
You have the following requirements:
– Configure the test environment to allow VMs to communicate with the domain controller.
– Ensure that the VMs can communicate with other VMS fl the test environment when the domain controller is unavailable.
You need to meet the requirements.
What should you do first?

wpsBA06.tmp_thumb

A.    Create a new virtual switch with an Internal Network connection type.
B.    Create a new virtual switch with a Private Network connection type.
C.    Create a new virtual switch with an External Network connection type.
D.    Change the connection type of the private virtual switch to Internal only.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://john.bryntze.net/jbkb-v2/certification-exam-70-687-configuring-windows-8-part-2-configure-hardware-and-applications-16/
Virtual switches/ Hyper-V VLAN – you can create 3 different types of virtual switches depending the needs of your virtual machines and one single machine can use multiple virtual NICs that is member of different Virtual Switches.
External – This virtual switch binds to the physical network adapter and create a new adapter you can see in Control Panel\Network and Internet\Network Connections so if a virtual machine needs contact outside the host machine this one is a must.
Internal – This virtual switch can be used to connect all virtual machines and the host machine but cannot go outside that.
Private – This virtual switch can only be used by the virtual host
Further information:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc816585%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
Configuring Virtual Networks

wpsDCD2.tmp_thumb

   
Private will not allow communication with the host machine. External will allow communication with the host machine but also allow access to other machines on the host machine’s network.

QUESTION 29
A portable computer that runs Windows 8.1 uses a mobile broadband connection for the corporate wireless network. The computer also has a wired corporate network connection.
The computer successfully downloads Windows updates when connected to either network.
You need to ensure that the computer automatically downloads updates by using Windows Update while also connected to the wireless corporate network connection.
What should you do?

A.    Set the corporate wireless network to metered.
B.    Set the corporate wireless network to non-metered.
C.    Configure the Specify intranet Microsoft update service location local Group Policy setting.
D.    Configure a Windows Firewall connection security rule.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Setting a Wireless network to METERED allows only critical Windows Updates using that connection. Setting a Wireless network to NON-METERED allows all Windows Updates using that connection.
Source: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-8/metered-internet-connections-frequently-asked-questions

QUESTION 30
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services domain.
All client computers run Windows 8.1 and are joined to the domain.
You run the ipconfiq command on a client computer.
The following output depicts the results.
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 3:

wpsA49.tmp_thumb

You need to ensure that you can establish a DirectAccess connection from the client computer to the network. What should you do?

A.    Create a new VPN connection.
B.    Remove the computer from the domain.
C.    Enable IPv6 on the network adapter.
D.    Configure a static IPv4 address.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd637767%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
DirectAccess Connections
DirectAccess overcomes the limitations of VPNs by automatically establishing a bi- directional connection from client computers to the corporate network. DirectAccess is built on a foundation of proven, standards-based technologies: Internet Protocol security (IPsec) and Internet Protocol version 6 (IPv6).
Further Information:
http://john.bryntze.net/jbkb-v2/certification-exam-70-687-configuring-windows-8-part-3-configure-network-connectivity-15/
A few Windows 8 functions only work with IPv6 such as DirectAccess and HomeGroup.


Want Pass 70-687 Exam At the first try? Come to Braindump2go! Download the Latest Microsoft 70-687 Real Exam Questions and Answers PDF & VCE from Braindump2go,100% Pass Guaranteed Or Full Money Back!

15

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-687.html